Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy sets out the information handling policies of Dolman Bateman & Co Pty Ltd (Dolman Bateman).

Dolman Bateman recognises the importance of privacy and we are committed to ensuring the privacy of your information.

This policy explains the steps we have taken to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

Dolman Bateman intends for dolmanbateman.com.au (“Our Site”) to complement the services that the firm provides. This statement, set forth below, is our privacy statement for our professional services firm and associated entities.

Collection, use, disclosure, choice

Registration is not required for you to use Our Site. If you are merely a visitor, we do not collect any personal information about you, except to the limited extent through the use of cookies, which are described below. However, there may be circumstances in which you choose to register to ongoing updates from Dolman Bateman.

In these cases, Dolman Bateman may contact registrants to invite them to special events, provide them with information about our services, publications and products, or for other marketing purposes.

Information collected at registration is protected using industry-standard encryption technology as it is sent over the Internet. For example, you may choose to register for email alerts.

Dolman Bateman offers an email alert service to site visitors, in which we send subscribers email updates when new information is added to Our Site. If you decide to subscribe, we will collect basic contact information about you, such as your name and email address.

  1. Lawyer Zone – Lawyers Section
    To view the Dolman Bateman Lawyer Zone, registration is required. When you register, you must provide your name and email. All information is required in order to access  any recorded webinars and calculator tools. At the time of registration, you can check a box to automate the log-in process, which allows you to be automatically logged on upon your return to the Dolman Bateman Lawyer Zone section when using the same computer.
  2. Surveys
    Dolman Bateman may conduct surveys via Our Site. Survey participants may be asked for personal information (name, contact information, etc.) in addition to opinions or feedback. The type of information collected in surveys will vary.
  3. Event registration
    Dolman Bateman facilitates event registration Our Site or, at times, via third party web sites. Personal information may be collected via event registration forms and the type of information collected will vary. Dolman Bateman may share registrant information with third parties in association with the event. Examples of “third parties” include hotels, sponsors or co-sponsors, promoters, event organizers (including via third party web sites), speakers, panellists, etc. Please check the details provided at individual events to understand fully how your information will be used.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Our Site may use cookies

What is a cookie?

A “cookie” is technology that allows Our Site to store tokens of information (an ‘identifier’) in your browser used only by Our Site while you are on Our Site. Cookies are not used to determine the personal identity of anyone who is merely visiting Our Site. They serve to help us track traffic patterns to determine a user’s preferred location and language so that we can direct them to the correct country home page when they visit Our Site.

Cookies have other uses as well. For example, in the Lawyers Zone – Lawyers Section, they are used to provide entry for subscribers who have chosen the automatic log-on feature during registration.

Cookies are also used to prevent online poll participants from voting more than once.

If you do not want to receive a cookie from Our Site or the Webcast Section, you have the option of setting your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, so that you may determine whether to accept it or not. However, please be aware that if you do turn off ‘cookies’ in your browser, you will not be able to fully experience some of the features of Our Site. For example, you will not be able to benefit from automatic log-on and other personalization features of the Webcast Section.

Unsubscribe

Dolman Bateman gives you choices regarding the collection and usage of your personally identifiable information. If you have registered for any Dolman Bateman related updates through Out Site, and do not wish to receive future e-mails, please visit our unsubscribe page within the application you registered.

How about my credit card information?

Our store handles payment processing via a secure gateway provided by [Eway/Paypal].  We do not keep credit card numbers in our database or anywhere on our site. We keep in our database a transaction ID which references each sale, so should we need to issue refunds we do not need your card number. Our connection to Eway/Paypal is secured via encrypted SSL.

Is my information secure when being transmitted while using your store?

Our store communicates with your browser securely, by encrypting your data by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software. Your billing details, credit card details and other supplied information are all transmitted this way.

Your credit card details are then transmitted, via encrypted SSL connection to Eway/Paypal to authorize the charge to your card.

Does Dolman Bateman share my information with others?

We do not share, sell or distribute any information that we store about our customers to other companies or individuals.

Information collection

We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for our organisation functions and organisation.

We will notify you if we intend to collect information and will only collect information with your consent.

The type of information that we collect and hold about you depends on the type of product or service that we provide to you.

The personal information that we hold about you may include:

  • Name, address and contact details;
  • Date of birth, age and your intended plans for retirement;
  • Financial goals, needs, objectives and circumstances;
  • Details of your dependents and beneficiaries;
  • Financial information (for the purpose of preparing a financial plan and preparation of tax returns, preparation of business plans and any other accounting information);
  • Your employment details (including your occupation, details of  your employer, the nature of your employment and salary);
  • Your tax file number; and
  • The products and services we provide, or have provided, to you.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable law or rules, or you have consented to it.  Sensitive information includes information relating to:

  • Race;
  • Political or religious beliefs;
  • Sexual preferences;
  • Criminal convictions;
  • Membership of professional or trade associations or unions; and
  • Health information.

Use of your Personal Information

We use the personal information that you provide to us to assist you with all aspects of financial planning detailing your financial circumstances.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose the personal information which we have about you to other organisations when requested by you and with your knowledge:

  • Insurance companies;
  • Financial institutions, including for the purpose of procuring finance where you have requested us to so;
  • Regulatory bodies if requested to do so; and
  • To meet our legal obligations

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us and for related purposes which would reasonably be necessary.  For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to inform you of opportunities or to provide information about product and services which may be of interest to you.  However, we do respect your right to ask us not to do this so please let us know if you do not want us to provide you with this additional information.  We do not sell personal information to other organisations to allow them to do this.

Your personal information may be disclosed to our staff in order for us to provide our services to you.

Please note that by law, in some circumstances, we may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties without your authorisation such as to government authorities and law enforcement bodies in Australia and overseas.

Quality of Personal Information

It is in our interests to ensure that the personal information that we have about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please advise us if you believe that any of the information that we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date and all reasonable efforts will be made to correct your information.

Personal Information Security

we are committed to keeping your personal information secure.  We will use all reasonable steps to protect the personal information which we hold from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Where the information we collect is no longer required, we will delete the information or permanently de-identify it.

Access to Personal Information and Correction

Under the Australian Privacy Principles you have a right to access the information that we hold about you, except as set out below.  If you wish to access the information, please contact us to make arrangements for you to do so.

In some circumstances, we may refuse to give you access to your financial information.  Those circumstances are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles and include situations where we are required to do so at law or access is likely to prejudice an enforcement body in relation to unlawful activity or seriously improper conduct.  If we are entitled, under the Australian Privacy Principles, to refuse to give you access to your personal information, we will tell you and provide reasons for our decision.

If you establish that your personal information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Contact us about Privacy

If you would like further information about how we handle your privacy or if you would like to make a complaint about how we handled your personal information please contact:

Dolman Bateman
Level 8, 11 Help Street
CHATSWOOD   NSW   2067

Tel:  (02) 9411 5422
Emailmail@dolmanbateman.com.au